Use code THFBlackFriday for 30% all THF Products!
Image Alt

Shop

Organic Ginger Root Powder

$5.00

SKU: 001-1-1 Categories: ,

Description

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Common Names: Zingiberis Rhizoma, Zingiberaceae, Shen Jiang

Ginger is a spice obtained from the dried root of a flowering plant that is native to India and Malaysia, where it is also considered an important herb in Ayurvedic medicine. It is rarely found in the wild today but is widely cultivated in China, where the herb is known as Shen Jiang. Ginger has a very long history of use in various forms of traditional/alternative medicine. It has been used to help digestion, reduce nausea, and help fight the flu and common cold, to name a few.

BENEFITS OF GINGER ROOT POWDER

Can help treat chronic indigestion?
Can help fight infections
Contains gingerol, which has powerful medicinal properties
Can treat many forms of nausea, especially morning sickness
May help with weight loss
Can help with osteoarthritis
May significantly reduce menstrual pain
May help lower cholesterol levels
May improve brain function and protect against Alzheimer’s disease

Herb is stored in 5.5″ x 3.5″ pouches and contains 2 oz of herbs.

USES OF GINGER IN FOOD :

Ginger Root is a great spice to keep on hand in your kitchen because it can be used in both sweet as well as savory dishes with excellent results.

Stir-fries offer an excellent way to incorporate Ginger Root into your recipes. Your favorite thinly sliced meat gets cooked first in hot oil, and then sliced vegetables, with the thicker or tougher ones cooked longer and the more delicate ones cooked shorter. At the vegetable cooking stage, you can add Ginger to flavor the dish, or incorporate it into any sauce used to dress the dish.

Barbecue sauces benefit from the addition of a little bit of ginger. Other sauces, such as sugar syrups, can be used for poaching fruit such as pears, and Ginger makes a lovely addition to compliment the fruit flavors. Mayonnaise can be seasoned with a pinch of ginger, making it a wonderful and flavorful condiment to use with burgers.

All of our products are organic and naturally sourced.

**********WARNING**********

Before introducing any new supplement to your body, always do research, educate yourself and consult your licensed health care professional before starting any supplement, dietary, or exercise program, especially if you are pregnant or have any pre-existing injuries or medical conditions. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any diseases…

Less

Additional information

Weight 8 oz
Dimensions 4 × 4 × 4 in
size

4 oz, 1 lb, 5 lb

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic Ginger Root Powder”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *